Ladybower Reservoir

Ladybower reservoir is one of the most loved beauty spots in the Peak District National Park, situated in the Hope Valley region. The Y-shaped reservoir was built between 1935 and 1943, joining onto Derwent and Howden reservoir to the north in Upper Derwent Valley. Collectively, the triology make up the largest body of water in the peak park, officially opened by King George VI. It’s owned by Severn Trent to serve water to the surrounding area from Sheffield to Derby, Nottingham, and Leicester in the East Midlands. Ladybower stretches almost 12 miles around the reservoir and reaches a maximum depth of 41 metres. When full, it holds up to 6.1 billion gallons (27.8 million m³) of water. Featured in our list of best Peak District reservoirs, here’s everything you need to know before visiting.

Ladybower Dam & Plugholes

At the far north side of Ladybower reservoir, Derwent dam steals the show with its historic connection to the Dambusters during WW2 and magnificent castle-like structure. Ladybower dam sits furthest to the south and comes with a completely unique identity. The dam stands tall at nearly 41 metres (135ft) and around ~320 metres (1,050 feet) in length. Rather than stone masonry, it features an earth embankment covered in grass, which has to be cut regularly along a 45 degree slope by ‘driverless’ machines.

Ladybower reservoir dam grass and bottom

Unlike the other connecting dams to the north, you can cross Ladybower dam while going around the reservoir. The viewpoint along it overlooks beautiful Bamford countryside and River Derwent. To the southeast you’ll see Bamford Edge gritstone protruding from the hillside. Over the other side, you can access Win Hill after a steep ascend.

Ladybower dam and view of Bamford village and Bamford Edge

Two Ladybower plug holes, one on each corner of the dam, have gained fame over the years for their interesting water cascade as they drain excess to prevent flooding. Water overflow from Howden and Derwent make their way into Ladybower where it then travels down a 20-meter drop into tunnels that lead to the River Derwent downstream. The drinking water is treated at Bamford water treatment works nearby.

Ladybower Walks & Cycle routes

You can take 3 colour coded trails displayed on the information board at Fairholmes car park next to Derwent Dam. Walking around Ladybower can take 4.5 hours without breaks so it’s generally best to cycle if you want to complete the full 12 miles (this includes a main road, Snake Road, so not recommended for kids). Think of the trail as an upside down T, you can do a circular walk of the vertical wing of the reservoir or horizontal wing to the south.

Ladybower Dam & Plugholes Trail

Ladybower reservoir plughole with Bamford Edge in the distance

Distance: 6.9 miles (11.1 km)
Type: Circular
Start: Heatherdene car park

Ladybower dam is the only one in the area that you can cross with a unique grass hill design. It treats you to some amazing countryside views towards Bamford and Bamford Edge, and home to the plug holes that drain overflowing water in the reservoir. Walk or cycle around the south end from Heatherdene.

Ladybower & The Lost Villages Trail

Derwent village lost under Ladybower reservoir

Distance: 5.5 miles (9 km)
Type: Circular
Start: Fairholmes car park

History enthusiasts will love the Ladybower reservoir trail which includes Derwent Dam. Stroll around beautiful open waters that used to be home to Derwent village, now underwater. During very dry seasons you can actually explore the remaining architectural relics.

Ladybower reservoir & Derwent Dam

Derwent dam overflow

Distance: 3.5 miles (5.6 km)
Type: Linear
Start: Hurst Clough/Haggside

If you want a short walk that includes Ladybower reservoir and Derwent Dam, park further down the road from Fairholmes car park at Hurst Clough. From this parking bay, head down the grass towards the reservoir bank and you’ll join onto a path going to your left until you reach Fairholmes and continue towards right to the dam.

Hikes & Walks near Ladybower Reservoir

There are many exciting hikes that cover parts of Ladybower reservoir, which is best appreciated from elevated views.

Bamford Edge

Bamford Edge summit path with views of Ladybower Reservoir

Bamford Edge is one of the most visited gritstone edges in the peak District. The romantic stroll along the hills treats you to the best elevated views of Ladybower reservoir facing the dam and bridge with Win Hill in the distance. This hike is pretty easy and can join onto a ladybower dam walk including the Yorkshire Bridge Inn for food and drink.

Win Hill

Ladybower reservoir view from Win Hill moorlands

Win Hill is the highest point in this region to experience views of the reservoir, where you can see the Y shape as it splits. It also happens to be the ideal spot to capture Hope Valley as the peak has panoramic visibility of Lose Hill, Castleton, Mam Tor, and Bradwell. A steeper hike accessible from the southeast curve of the reservoir.

Alport Castles

Alport castles

Alport Castles is the largest landslip in the UK and a great spot for hiking far into the hills and wild camping near Ladybower reservoir. There are footpaths leading there from Snake Road. This is one for more experienced hikers as it can take several hours with some steep elevation.

Derwent & Howden reservoir trail

Bike and e-scooter on Coldside Oaks east Howden dirt trail and hills

Derwent and Howden reservoir join onto Ladybower stretching north to Upper Derwent Valley. While it’s tempting to cover all 3 at once it’s not recommended unless you cycle or hire an e-scooter from Fairholmes car park. They are distinct in their scenery and more secluded.

Ladybower Reservoir Fishing

Ladybower fisheries are located by Heatherdene car park below Bamford Edge but you can also use their private parking spots. You can book an experience for boat fishing, bank fishing or Tenkara in certain streams along Howden and Derwent as well. There’s also a tackle shop.

Ladybower reservoir fisheries dock
Ladybower Fisheries dock (private)

Ladybower Reservoir Parking

Heatherdene car park is the go-to on the south side of the reservoir with free parking along Snake Road and Ashopton Road. Fairholmes is the main car park near Derwent Dam and costs £3.50 for 2 hours and £6 all day. Derwent Overlook is a parking bay on the same road and cheaper but there’s very limited space so it’s usually full at peak times. Payment can be made by coin or card and you can also use the RingGo app, which is useful to extend your allocated time slot if needed while on your walk. There are more parking bays on heading south towards Snake Road which link onto the trail around the reservoir but can take up to 35 minutes to walk to Fairholmes/Derwent Dam.

Pay & Display parking

  • Heatherdene car park
  • Fairholmes car park
  • Derwent Overpass
  • Bridge End
  • Haggside
  • Hurst Clough

Free parking

  • Ashopton Road
  • Snake Road

Getting to Ladybower reservoir

By car: Use your GPS to get to Heatherdene car par park, A6013, Hope Valley S33 0BY for the fisheries, dam, plug holes and bamford edge or Google Maps here to get to Fairholmes Car Park, Derwent Lane, Bamford, Hope Valley, S33 0AQ. Along the road turning into the car park, Derwent Lane, there is another parking bay called Derwent Overlook car park, which is a 5 minute walk away. Further down the road towards Snake Road along Ladybower reservoir there are some smaller lay-bys for free parking but this can add up to 35 minutes onto your walk. The furthest spot is here and ideal for the Ladybower and Lost Villages yellow trail since it’s part of the route. Simply head down the grass area and follow the path either way.

By public transportation: Sheffield is the main access point to get there, however services are very limited since Hulleys of Baslow ceased operations in March 2025. First, get a train to Sheffield rail station, then from the front entrance walk 5 minutes to Sheffield Interchange to get the 257 South Pennine bus to Bamford via Ladybower and get off at Fairholmes car park in ~40 minutes. Sheffield students and locals can also get on at Broomhill outside Hallamshire Hospital or Crosspool Church. After the trip, get the same bus back from Fairholmes to Sheffield centre and walk to the station. Note, this bus only operates during the summer on Sundays and Bank Holidays.

FAQs

Where are the nearest places to eat?

Yorkshire Bridge Inn is situated just south of Ladybower Dam, where you can enjoy food and drink throughout the day. Ladybower Inn is another choice on the far east side and closer for the lost villages trail.

How long does it take to walk around Ladybower Reservoir?

You can walk around the entire reservoir in 4.5 to 5.5 hours, covering 12 miles. For a long walk or cycle, we recommend Derwent and Howden instead for better views, more intimate and secluded trails, and interesting natural diversity all the way to Howden Moors.

Is Ladybower wheelchair friendly?

It’s somewhat suitable for wheelchairs, except a few areas. The footpath along the northwest side includes steps so you’ll need to follow the pavement along the main road. The southwest side has some uneven stoney paths and the pavement on Snake Road is too narrow for wheelchairs. The trails do have some elevation but not too steep.

Are there any circular short walks?

Your only option is to go from the southeast side near Heatherdene car park, cross Ladybower dam and, turn left to Yorkshire Bridge, then left again up Lydgate Lane until you get to Ashopton Road and go left again passing Yorkshire Bridge Inn and Ladybower Reservoir Commemorative Plaque towards Heatherdene. The whole circular walk is around 30 minutes and accessible for anyone.

Can I go for a swim?

No, unfortunately Severn Trent don’t allow swimming in any of their reservoirs and it can be very dangerous due to the 41 metre depth and lack of visibility if you were to go underwater. The nearest place to swim is Hathersage outdoor swimming pool or Slippery Stones above Howden reservoir for wild swimming.

Is Ladybower Reservoir busy?

It gets very busy during the summer, which can make parking quite difficult. If you want a good parking spot for free (by the roadside) then you’ll need to arrive before 10am. It gets quieter in the winter but there’s usually a modest amount of footfall as it’s one of the most popular reservoirs in the UK.

Join over 13 million visitors in the Peak District

Discover the best of the national park in our newsletter. No spam. Just beautiful places | Local tips | Hidden gem trails | Fun events & itineraries | Places to stay | Recommended gear

Read our privacy policy for more info.